EducationViews

Open letter to Minister of Education Adamu Adamu

Dear sir,

A concerned Nigerian this afternoon sent to me the official list of released names of successful candidates for the 2020/2021 Federal Scholarship.

It is to say the least, very embarrassing to the Honourable Minister, the Ministry and Nigeria, having observed that the exercise was not just lopsided, but insulting to the entire North.

Below is the list that should make leaders in other climes resign from office without prompting.

To show you how lopsided the “allocation” is, the entire 19 Northern states had only 21 successful candidates, against a whopping 70 for the 17 states of the South.

Even at that, North Central got the lion share of 13, but only ONE Muslim. Never mind that Kwara, Kogi, Niger and Nasarawa are all Muslim majority states.

The North-West got 5 with two, incredibly from the same family, while poor North-East got just 2; one Christian and one Muslim.

Can anyone imagine if the reverse were the case?

LIST OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICATIONS FOR FEDERAL SCHOLARSHIP BOARD BILATERAL EDUCATION AGREEMENT (BEA) Scholarship 2020/2021

South-East

1. ANELE NMESOMA CHIKWADOROM
2. ANIH CHINAZA DORIS
3. ANIH IKECHUKWU EMMANUEL
4. ANIAGBOSO CHUKWUKA OKPALACHUKWU
5. KAMKWIS FRANK MARKUS
6.UZONDU CHIGOZIRIM EMMANUEL
7.ANELE NMESOMA CHIKWADOROM
8.ASUQUO EMMANUEL VICTOR
9.CHIJIOKE FAMOUS
10.CHRISTOPHER JOSI MANZO
11.CHUKWUKA CHIOMA VIVIAN
12.CHUKWUKA DIVINE NNAMDI
13.EGERUE UCHECHI VICTORIA
14.EJELONU MICHAEL ONYEMAUCHECHUKWU
15.UGWU JUDE IFECHUKWU
16.UGWU MMESOMA FAVOUR
17.EZE AMARACHUKWU FRANCISCA
18.EZE PRECIOUS CHIZARAM
19.ELOCHUKWU EMMANUEL KELECHUKWU
20.ENENTA EMMANUEL CHINEDU
21.FRANKS-FUBARA BIOBELE ELIZABETH
22.UDOEZEH NNAMDI CHRISTOPHER
23.NWAJAGU TOCHUKWU EMMANUEL
24.NWAWUIKE CHINEMEREM PRAISE
25.OBI CHIDUBEM GERALD
26.ONU UDOKA STEPHANIE
27.ONYEKABA EKENEDILICHUKWU EMMANUEL
28.ONYIA RITA CHISOM
29.OPARAH ODINAKA FERDINAND
30.OKORO UCHENNA GOD’SWIL
31.MBWAHNCHE RITSOH CORNELIUS
32.MGBEAHURIKE VICTORY CHINAZA
33.IYERE-EKE DIVINEFAVOUR CHIDERA
34.OKECHUKWU ALEXANDER CHUKWUEMEKA
35.BOKOLO JOSHUA OLISAELOKA
36.EJIM UDOKA VIVIAN
37.UGWU MMESOMA FAVOUR
38.OSUJI JOYCE OLUCHI
39. UGWU CHIDERA
40. AMEH BLESSING OCHEFIJE

South-West

41.ALABI JEFFREY OLUWADAMILARE
42.ADEBIYI MOYINOLUWA ADERINOLA-ADENIKE
43.ALUKO KEHINDE JAMES
44.ALUKO TAIYE JOHN
45.YAHYA ABDULLAH FOLORUNSHO
46.AKINOLA COLLINS KINGSLEY
47.ARISE TOLUWANIMI DORCAS
48.BABAJIDE IFEOLUWA MICHAEL
49.BABALOLA ALIYAH KEHINDE
50.SHEKONI ABDULWAHAB ABIMBOLA
51.FANIBI AYOMIDE EMMANUEL
52.TAJUDEEN SULEIMAN OPEYEMI
53.OLAWOYIN SARAH CHIOMA
54.OLUSANYA JOSHUA OLUWATOSIN
55.OLUSOLA MOYOSOREOLUWA OLUWADAMILOLA
56.MUSILIU QAWAM AREMU
57.MUSTAPHA ABDULJALIL MUFTAHUDDEEN
58.BOYINBODE JOHN OLADEJI
59.IDRIS ABDURRAHMAN
60.ADEJOH VICTOR UGBEDEOJO

South-South

61.DIEPREYE-OMUBO AYEBANOA
62.EDET FAVOUR GODWIN
63.RIMVEN NANSEL PETER
64.IBANGA DAVID JESSE
65.OJILE MARTHA OYILONYE
66.ALFRED DESMOND OBANDE
67.IHENSEKHIEN EMMANUELLA ITOHAN
68. SAUL SALEM
69 USMAN FIDELIS JONAH
70. ETTA VICTORIA NNAMUTEN

North-Central
71.AGBADUDU OGHENEKEVWE
72.EFETUR RUKEVWE JUDITH
73.AKAA ELIJAH AONDOTAKUME
74.AGADA VINCENT AGADA
75.KONKYU RISHA BITRUS
76.ONOJA EMMANUEL OJONUGAWA
77.SULEIMAN FAIZAH HUSSAINA
78.ONOJA JEREMIAH ONOJA
79.ODEY MARTIN UKANYOHE
80.MUNDAT ZITTI LUCAS
81.MIKE-KUSAH KURASE JOHN
82. MACAULEY CHRISTIAN ABIODUN
83. FRANCIS OHIERO IBE

North-West

84.ABDULKADIR MUHAMMAD BATURE
85 TAURA ABUBAKAR MAGAJI
86 TAURA AMINU MAGAJI (from the same family as 85)
87.HARUNA ADAMU ABBAS
88. IBRAHIM BARO YIDI

North-East
89.ROLAND DONALD FARANSA
90.MUSTAPHA MUSTAPHA BUNU

Iyawa is Nigeria’s former Ambassador to Mexico

Show More

Leave a comment

Back to top button